To Report or Not to Report
[…] You may also observe that the legislative architects added in item number 2 above so as to keep physicians from avoiding TMB reporting by simply relinquishing their clinical privileges before an investigation has begun or concluded. Lastly, re-read item number 3 above and take heed that actions taken by a professional society (i.e. TCEP, ACEP, etc.) towards one of its members for clinical activities that stray from the standard of care for the community, may also be subject to reporting to the TMB.

Section 160.003 is triggered when either a peer review committee or a clinical colleague has adjudged that a “physician poses a continuing threat to the public welfare through the practice of medicine.” A “peer review committee” may refer to a medical executive committee or a traditional peer review committee that evaluates the medical practices of its colleagues.